top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

Background:

 

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website (the “site”) or otherwise provides personal data to us and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

 

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully and ensure that you understand it before providing us with any personal data.

1. Information About Diatom Watches

Diatom Watches Ltd is a registered company in England and Wales under company number 15343848

Registered address: 28 Hallam Grange Crescent, Sheffield, S10 4BD, UK.

Where you need to contact us in relation to this Privacy Notice please see the contact details on the Site.
 

2. What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Notice applies our use of your personal data when you use the Site, provide us with personal data on the phone or by email or otherwise transact with us. The Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.


3. What Is Personal Data?

​Personal data is defined by the UK GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

4. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.

  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.

  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

  • The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.

  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases. This is unlikely to apply.

  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.
     

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

 

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown on the Site.

 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves first and invite you to raise these concerns with us.

5. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of the Site or our transactions with you we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out below, using the methods also set out below.

We do not require health information (which is special category data) to provide the products to you and do not process such information.

 

We do not contract with Individuals who are under 18 years of age. Where personal data concerning a person under 18 years of age is provided to us by an Executor or Business such Executor or Business should take care to explain this Privacy Notice to them.

Data Collected and how we collect the data

  • Identity Data: Individual: name, address, age, gender. When we receive this information in relation to a deceased person it is not personal data: 

    • On the Site. When you contact us for information directly or enter into a contract with us.

  •  Contact Data for Individual, or contact at a Business.

    • On the Site. When you contact us for information directly or enter into a contract with us. ​

  • Payment Data for Individual, or contact at a Business. ​

    • On the Site – where this is not processed by a third party provider. When you contact us for information directly or enter into a contract with us. ​

6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?​

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following describes how we may use your personal data: what we do, what data we use and our lawful bases for doing so:

  • Administering our business

    • Identity, contact, financial, data​

      • Contract purposes​

  • Supplying products and managing payments

    • Identity, contact, financial, data​

      • Contract purposes​

  • Personalising and tailoring products services for you

    • Identity data​

      • Contract purposes​

  • Communicating with you

    • Contact data​

      • Contract purposes​

  • Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to (you may opt-out at any time by contacting us or using unsubscribe methods in the communications)

    • Contact data​

      • Legitimate interests​

  • Supplying you with information by email concerning similar goods and services where you were provided with an opt out at the time of collection (you may opt-out at any time by contacting us or using unsubscribe methods in the communications). 

    • Contact data​

      • In accordance with e-privacy laws where the principle of "soft opt in" applies​

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

 

  • Identity and contact data of individual and business

    • Enquiry only - 12 months. Contract purposes - 7 years from final delivery of contract​

  • Payment data

    • 7 years from transaction date where we have taken this directly

  • Digital content delivered

    • We keep a copy of the digital content supplied to you when you order a product from us unless you ask us to destroy it or we move storage providers or wish to undertake some data housekeeping. ​Please note it is your responsibility to ensure that any persons identified in this material have given their consent to you for this purpose and we do not have any liability towards such persons. 

8. How and Where may  My Personal Data be Stored and who do you share it with?

We may store some or all of your personal data in countries outside of the UK. These are known as “third countries”. This is through our use of cloud solutions for data storage, CRM and accounting functions.

We will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions as required to supply certain products or services.

  • Couriers - worldwide

    • Delivery to you​

  • Service providers - EEA and US

    • CRM​

    • Accounting

  • Advisors - UK

    • Legal and financial​

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the UK, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation, as explained above in Part 8.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Notice.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

bottom of page